CEMRIAC Movie Festival Competition Results: 2011 - 2017

 
 

 

 

 

2011
Judge: Doug Collender
Winner: “The Lubenham Scarecrows Weekend” by Market Harborough Movie Makers
2nd: “Flypast" by Nuneaton Moviemakers (Aviation Group)
3rd: “The Circle Game" by R & D Williamson
Best Editing: "The Lubenham Scarecrows Weekend" by Market Harborough Movie Makers

Best Sound: "Madagascar Rain Forest" by Kay Bamford-Burnell
First Time Winner:
“A Year in the Parish of Charley 2008-2009” by David Burton

2012
Judge: Paul Kittel
Winner: “The Dying Days of Fin Cop” by Frank Parker & Longstone Local History Youth Group
2nd: “More Than Meets the Eye” by Alan Atkinson
3rd: “Gildings Auctioneers” by Market Harborough Movie Makers
Best Editing: "More Than Meets the Eye" by Alan Atkinson
Best Sound:
“Gildings Auctioneers” by Market Harborough Movie Makers
First Time Winner: “Only Lyon" by Patrick Woodcock

2013
Judge: David Andrew
Winner: "A Day in the life of Nathaniel Pit Langford" by Brian Ratcliffe
2nd: "In Living Memory" by Colin Sullivan
3rd: "White Week in Winter" by Alan Atkinson
Best Editing: "Faith Hope + Charity" by Patrick Woodcock
Best Sound: "White Week in Winter" by Alan Atkinson
First Time Winner: "A Place of Calm" by Bob Wood
Special Commendation: "Bears and Salmon" by Kay Bamford-Burnell
Special Commendation:
"Enchanting Mauritius" by Bob & Doreen Williamson
Special Commendation:
"A Day to Remember" by Brian Ratcliffe
Special Commendation: "Military Training Flights" by Michael Ridgway

2014
Judge: Mike Whyman
Winner: "The Patient Fisherman" by Jill Lampert
2nd: "The Eiger Trail" by Clive Atkins
3rd: "Spires & Dreams" by Leicester Movie Makers
Best Editing: "Archie's New Mercedes" by Chril Hall
Best Sound: "All You Need is Love" by Larry Hall
First Time Winner: "In Search of Tigers" by Paula Webster

2015
Judge: Tom Hardwick
Winner:
"Deleted" by Howard-Smith
2nd:
"Too Bad" by Howard-Smith
3rd:
"The Decision" by Sutton Coldfield Movie Makers
Best Sound: "Deleted" by Howard-Smith
Best Editing:
"Deleted" by Howard-Smith
First Time Winner:
"Deleted" by Howard-Smith

2016
Judge: Geoff Harmer
Winner: "The Girl on the Train" by John Roberts
2nd: "The Guardian" by Julian Austwick
3rd: "The Missing Link" by Michael Ridgway & Alan Atkinson
Best Sound: "Helpless (Bezradny)" by Derby Movie Makers
Best Editing: "Helpless (Bezradny)" by Derby Movie Makers

2017
Judge: David Peffer
Winner:
"The Madness" by Jill Lampert
2nd: "Goose Sauce" by Howard-Smith
3rd: "Man with the Van & Spray Can" by Tony Ward
Best Editing: "Goose Sauce" by Howard-Smith
Best Sound: "It's a Deal" by Alan Moore

Back to the top

 

Back

2000-2010

2016 Result

2017 Result