CEMRIAC Autumn Festival
Results: 2011 - 2020

 
 
 

2011
Inter-clubs - Judge: Peter Mitchell
Winner: "Running Together" by Sutton Coldfield Movie Makers
2nd: "Bradgate Park" by Nuneaton Moviemakers
3rd: "RSPCA Film" by Worcester Film Makers
60-second Competition
Winner: "Push a Little Button" by Clive Atkins
2nd: "Fruity Stripper" by Pol Wood
3rd: "A Day in the Life of..." by Alan Atkinson

2012
Inter-clubs - Judge: Phil Dorman
Winner: "Proper Engineering" by Wulfrun Camcorder Club
2nd: "Windsor's Whimsies" by Lichfield Movie Makers
3rd: "It Pays the Bills" by Nuneaton Moviemakers
60-second Competition
Winner: "Should Have Gone to..." by Alan Atkinson
2nd: "Tapas" by Jill Lampert
3rd: "Grandma" by Peter Jeffery

2013
Inter-clubs - Judge: John Roberts
Winner: "Paddle for Life" by Worcester Film Makers
2nd: "Target 3000" by Nuneaton Moviemakers
3rd (joint): "Vincent" by Chesterfield Film Makers
3rd (joint): "Revlooshun" by Sutton Coldfield Movie Makers
60-second Competition
Winner: "The Ambition" by Jill Lampert
2nd: "All That Jazz" by Alan Atkinson
3rd: "The Interview" by Clive Atkins

2014
Inter-clubs - Judge: John Howden
Winner (joint): "Paper People" by Lichfield Movie Makers
Winner (joint): "Butterfly Waltz" by Leicester Movie Makers
3rd : "Wishes" by Sutton Coldfield Movie Makers
60-second Competition
Winner: "Food for Thought" by Barbara Peake
2nd: "A New Recruit" by Geof Payne
3rd: "The Night Garden" by Jill Lampert

2015
Inter-clubs - Judge: Mike Shaw
Winner: "The Letter" by Sutton Coldfield Movie Makers
2nd: "Energy Crisis" by Chesterfield Film Makers
3rd: "How The Other Half Live" by Sutton Coldfield Movie Makers
60-second Competition
Winner: "All in Good Time" by Pol & Bob Wood
2nd: "The White Water Otter" by Alan Lodge
3rd: "Autumn Colour" by Dave & Valerie Midgelow

2016
Inter-clubs - Judge: Ned Cordery
Winner: "The River Welland Restoration" by Market Harborough Movie Makers
2nd: "Working Class and Proud" by Wolverhampton Film Makers
3rd: "Ties That Bind" by Sutton Coldfield Movie Makers
60-second Competition
Winner: "Catch Me If You Can" by Alan Atkinson
2nd: "iWitch" by Simon Sumner
3rd: "The Salesman" by Andrew Gallear

2017
Inter-clubs - Judge: Romy van Krieken
Winner:
"A Dark Past" by Chesterfield Movie Makers
2nd: "Assault and Battery" by Wolverhampton Film Makers
3rd: "Roll Over Beethoven" by Chesterfield Movie Makers
60-second Competition
Winner:
"Meditations of a Lighthouse" by John Roberts
2nd: "Compensation Culture" by Alan Atkinson
3rd: "A Study in Persistence" by Alan Lodge

2018
Inter-clubs - Judge: Brian Saberton
Winner: "The Race to Death's Door" by Sutton Coldfield Movie Makers
2nd: "Hope and Glory" by Leicester Movie Makers
3rd: "Behind the Signs" by Sutton Coldfield Movie Makers
Highly Commended: "Alternative Medicine" by Derby Movie Makers
Commended: "Our English Country Garden" by Leicester Movie Makers
60-second Competion
Winner: "999" by Derby Movie Makers
2nd: "A Text from Bill" by Geof Caudwell
3rd: "A Naked Egg" by Jill Lampert

2019
Inter-clubs - Judge: Alistair Bigger

Winner:
"The Wheel That Never Turned" by Wolverhampton Film Makers
2nd: "Pork Scratchings" by Nuneaton Moviemakers
3rd: "Time's Up" by Nuneaton Moviemakers
60-second Competition
Winner: "Howzat" by Alan Atkinson
2nd: "Fluff" by Jill Lampert
3rd: "Them's the Rules" by Alicia Gazely

2020
Inter-clubs judge: Michael Whyman
Winner: "The Making of The Engineers" by Derby Movie Makers
2nd: "The Anzacks" by Lichfield Movie Makers
3rd: "Galaxy 3000" by Nuneaton Moviemakers
60-Second Competition
Winner: "Time for Tea?" by Jill Lampert
2nd joint: "A Year of Wonders" by Alan Atkinson
2nd joint: "Don't Panic" by Alan Atkinson

Back to the Top

 

 

Back

2000-2010

2019 result

2020 result