CEMRIAC Audio-Visual Competition
for the Jessop Rose Bowl

Results: 2011 - 2017

 
 

 


2011
Judge: Ian Bateman.
Winner & Sound: “And Never Cackled” by Richard Brown
2nd: “Ride to the Wall” by Howard Bagshaw
3rd: "Gnossienne No. 1" by Malcolm Imhoff
Highly Commended: “Back to Everest” by Brian Jeffs
Commended: “Trentham" by Jeff Mansell
Commended: "They Called it Wipers" by Marie Thompson
Commended: "Hiawatha" by Andrew N. Gagg

2012
Judges: Bill & Dorothy Every.
Wi
nner & Sound: “Val's Story” by Jeff Mansell
2nd: “Journey into Namibia by Harry Hunt
3rd: "The Match" by Alastair Taylor
Highly Commended: “East Meets West” by Gordon Nicklin
Highly Commended: “The Ascent of Skiddaw” by John Holt
Commended: “Red Ochre” by Alastair Taylor

2013
Judges: Mike & Lavinia Hardwick
Winner & Sound: “Men of Iron” by Andrew N. Gagg
2nd: “Worth a Visit” by Howard Bagshaw
3rd: "Terracotta Army" by Gordon Nicklin
Highly Commended: “Angels and Demons” by Andrew N. Gagg
Highly Commended: "A Walk in the Park" by Malcolm Imhoff
Highly Commended: "Glassworks" by Martin Addison
Highly Commended: "Land of the Midnight Sun" by Harry Hunt
Commended: “Send in the Clowns” by John Holt

2014
Judge: Andrew N. Gagg
Winner & Sound: "Time" by Ray Dowding
2nd: "Trekking in Nepal" by Malcolm Imhoff
3rd joint: "Fields of Gold" by Lavinia & Mike Hardwick
3rd joint: "Made in Middlesborough" by Alastair Taylor
Highly Commended: "Vancouver" by Gordon Nicklin
Commended: "Black Country" by Harry Hunt
Commended: "Morning Has Broken" by Alastair Taylor
Commended: "Alaska Panhandle" by Gordon Nicklin

2015
Judge: Alastair Taylor
Winner: "King Krak and the Dragon" by Andrew N. Gagg
2nd: "Swartberg" by Howard Bagshaw
3rd & Sound: "The Cradley Heath Mystery" by Ray Dowding
Highly Commended: "A Parcel of Cloth" by Lavinia & Mike Hardwick
Highly Commended: "Fat, Red and Learned" by Andrew N. Gagg
Highly Commended: "The Legacy of Mrs Heelis" by Gordon Nicklin
Commended: "Cambridge Remembered" by Malcolm & Jenny Gee
Commended: "A Place for Everyone" by Peter Lucas & Peggy Franks
Commended: "Britain's Best Kept Secret" by Harry Hunt

2016
Judge: Richard Brown
Winner & Sound: "Queen of the Hills" by Malcolm Imhoff
2nd: "Ailein Duinn" by Howard Bagshaw
3rd: "That Picture" by Alastair Taylor
Highly Commended: "From the far side of the World" by Gordon Nicklin
Highly Commended: "The Sanctuary" by Alan Tyrer
Commended: "The Gallery" by Alan Tyrer
Commended: "The Seasons in Close Up" by Malcolm & Jenny Gee
Commended: "Simply the King" by John Holt

2017
Judge: Jeff Mansell
Winner & Sound: "Dendrochronology" by Andrew Gagg
2nd: "Another Day in Paradise" by Alastair Taylor
3rd: "Eric" by Malcolm & Jenny Gee
Highly Commended: "Journey with Angels" by Maggie Imhoff
Highly Commended: "The Axeman Cometh" by Ray Dowding
Highly Commended: "Woodbine Willie" by Alan Tyrer
Commended: "There Was Never Anybody Like Him" by Richard Brown
Commended: "The Stuff of Fairytales" by Malcolm Imhoff

 

Back

2000-10

2016 Result

2017 Result